Area briefs


Clean Sweep upcoming

MIAMI COUNTY — The Clean Sweep 2017 of the Great Miami River Watershed will be July 21 and will span the area between Piqua and Tipp City.

This free event, which includes physical and strenuous work, also will include a free lunch and T-shirt.

A boating safety talk will be part of the program.

Volunteers must wear life jackets and thick-soled shoes covering the toes at all times.

For more information on launch sites or to register, visit www.cleansweepofthegreatmiamiriver.org or call 335-7645.

Ag Day set for July 11

COVINGTON — Ohio Precision Ag Day will begin at 8 a.m. July 11 at Covington High School, 807 Chestnut St., Covington.

The agenda for the day includes: 8 a.m. — Registration and visit exhibitors; 8:30 a.m. — Welcome and introductions, Amanda Bennett and Sam Custer; 8:40 a.m. — Right Place, Right Time, Placement of Organic N-P-K and Micro Nutrients, Glen Arnold, field specialist, OSU Extension; 9:30 a.m. — Making Adaptive Nitrogen Decisions, Elizabeth Hawkins, field specialist, OSU Extension; 10 a.m. — Break; 10:15 a.m. — Sound Nutrient Management for High Yields, Dr. Shaun Casteel, Agronomy (Soybeans/Small Grains), Purdue University; 11:15 a.m. — Profitable Nutrient Management under Ohio’s Environmental Concerns, local panel discussion; noon — Lunch and comments from Miami County Commissioner; 1:15 p.m. — Nutrient placement field demonstrations including drone flying demo, corn planter technology, grid soil samplers, manure applicator, variable rate fertilizer applicator and more; 3:30 a.m. — Evaluation, paperwork for credits, and adjourn.

The event is free, but registration is required for a lunch count by going to go.osu.edu/Westernohiofieldday by June 30.

Demonstrations will be held on a nearby farm.

Bridge winners named

MIAMI COUNTY — TWIG 4 Card Club Marathon winners for May:

Group 1:

First — Sandy Haack and Ruth Treon

Second — Mickey Fletcher and Barbara Wilson

Third — Martha Crouse and Joyce Hoover

Group 2:

First — Bob and Alice Schlemmer

Second — Art and Joanne Disbrow

Third — Roger and Kathy Luring

Group 3:

First — Gloria Plant and Kay Vagedes

Second — Barbara Wilson and Penny Dye

Third — Joyce Fraas and Ruth Jenkins

Group 4:

First — Sue Gagnon

Second — Judy Logan

Third — Mary Jo Berry

Group 5:

First — Alice Schlemmer

Second — Mary Jo Lyons

Third — Nancy Frantz

Group 8:

First — Bonnie Rashilla

Second — Judy Logan

Third — Beth Earhart

Group 9:

First — Mickey Fletcher and Sally Jason

Second — Fran Bowsman and Marsha Simpson

Third — Dottie Laufer and Joan Hunter

Group 10:

First — Cindy Wingert

Second — Sandy Haack

Third — Laury Braby.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


10:00 am |    
Court named